We store cookies on your device to make sure we give you the best experience on this website. I'm fine with this - Turn cookies off
Switch to an accessible version of this website which is easier to read. (requires cookies)

Our candidates for the December 2019 General Election.

As part of the Unite to Remain agreement with Plaid Cymru and the Green Party we are not standing candidates in a number of seats across England and Wales.

None of the seats where the Liberal Democrats are standing aside are in the North West, however the Green Party are not fielding candidates in Cheadle, Hazel Grove, Southport, Warrington South and Westmorland & Lonsdale.


Angela Smith MPAltrincham & Sale West

Angela Smith


Ashton-under-Lyne

George Rice


Barrow & Furness

Loraine Birchall


Birkenhead

Stuart Kelly


Blackburn

Beth Waller-Slack


Blackley & Broughton

Iain Donaldson


Blackpool North & Cleveleys

Sue Close


Blackpool South

Bill Greene


Bolton North East

Warren Fox


Bolton South East

Kevin Walsh


Bolton West

Rebecca Forrest


Bootle

Rebecca Hanson


Burnley

Gordon Birtwistle


Bury North

Gareth Lloyd-Johnson


Bury South

Richard Kilpatrick


Carlisle

Julia Aglionby


Tom MorrisonCheadle

Tom Morrison


Chester, City of

Bob Thompson


Chorley

As it is the seat of the Speaker of the House of Commons we will not be contesting Chorley.


Congleton

Paul Duffy


Copeland

John Studholme


Crewe & Nantwich

Matthew Theobald


Denton & Reddish

Dominic Hardwick


Antoinette SandbachEddisbury

Antoinette Sandbach


Ellesmere Port & Neston

Ed Gough


Fylde

Mark Jewell


Garston & Halewood

Kris Brown


Halton

Stephen Gribbon


Hazel Grove Lisa Smart

Lisa Smart


Heywood & Middleton

Anthony Smith

  • twitter

Hyndburn

Adam Waller-Slack


Knowsley

Joseph Slupsky


Lancaster & Fleetwood

Peter Jackson


Leigh

Mark Clayton


Liverpool Riverside

Robert McAllister-Bell


Liverpool Walton

David Newman


Liverpool Wavertree

Richard Kemp


Liverpool West Derby

Paul Parr


Macclesfield

Neil Christian


Makerfield

John Skipworth


Manchester Central

John Bridges


Manchester Gorton

Jackie Pearcey


Manchester Withington

John Leech


Morecambe & Lunesdale

Owen Lambert


Oldham East & Saddleworth

Sam Al-Hamdani


Oldham West & Royton

Garth Harkness


Pendle

Gordon Lishman


Penrith & The Border

Matt Severn


Preston

Neil Darby


Ribble South

Jo Barton


Ribble Valley

Chantelle Seddon


Rochdale

Andy Kelly


Rossendale with Darwen

Paul Valentine


Salford & Eccles

Jake Overend


Sefton Central

Keith Cawdron


John WrightSouthport

John Wright


St Helens North

Pat Moloney


St Helens South

Brian Spencer


Stalybridge & Hyde

Jamie Dwan


Stockport

Wendy Meikle


Stretford & Urmston

Anna Fryer


Tatton

Jonathan Smith


Wallasey

Vicky Downie


Warrington North

David Crowther


Ryan BateWarrington South

Ryan Bate


Weaver Vale

Daniela Parker


West Lancashire

Simon Thomson


Tim FarronWestmorland & Lonsdale

Tim Farron


Wigan

Stuart Thomas


Wirral South

Christopher Carubia


Wirral West

Andrew Corkhill


Workington

Neil Hughes


Worsley & Eccles South

Joe Johnson-Tod


Wyre & Preston North

John Potter


Wythenshawe & Sale East

Simon Lepori